Privacy Policy & Disclaimer
The legal stuff

We totally respect your privacy. We are particularly sensitive to privacy issues on the Internet, including our digital applications and provide this statement so you know about our online information practices and understand how we treat the information we receive about you from the Internet. The policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act and the introduction of Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Consent

By using the bellalindemann.com website, you consent to the practices described in this statement.

 

Type of information we collect

Personal information is collected from you when it is reasonably necessary for a business purpose. The type of information we may collect, includes, but is not limited to:

(a) Health information. We may collect information for an appointment about the health, medical history, prescriptions, allergies and other information about an individual defined as “health information” in the Privacy Act;

(b) Personal information. We may collect personal details such as an individual’s name, location, date of birth, family details and other information defined as “personal information” in the Privacy Act;

(c) Contact information. We may collect information such as an individual’s email address, telephone number, postal address and other information that allows us to contact the individual;

(d) Financial Information. We may collect financial information related to an individual such as any bank or credit card details used to transact with us and other information that allows us to transact with the individual and/or provide them with our services;

You may, however, visit our site anonymously or choose to use a pseudonym. If unsolicited personal information is received that is not necessary for one or more of our business functions or activities, we will destroy the information as soon as practicable, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

 

Why we collect personal information

Personal information is collected from you when it is reasonably necessary for a business purpose. Any information we collect may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve your individual experience (your information helps us to meet your individual needs now and in the future)
  • To distribute publications (the name and email address you provide may be used to send periodic emails, including information, updates and related product or service information
  • To improve our website (information and feedback we receive from you helps us to improve our website offerings)
  • To respond to feedback (we may contact you in response to feedback submitted to us)

 

How we protect your information

We take all reasonable precautions to protect an individual’s Personal Information from unauthorised access, misuse, loss, interference, and modification. This includes appropriately securing our physical facilities and electronic networks.

 

Use and disclosure of information

  • We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law
  • We will not disclose or sell an individual’s Personal Information to unrelated third parties under any circumstances.
  • We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.
  • We may utilise third-pay service providers (such as Gmail from Google, Inc., and MailChimp from The Rocket Science Group LLC) to communicate with an individual and to store contact details about an individual. These service providers may be located outside of Australia.

 

Opting out and Unsubscribing

An individual may opt to not have us collect their Personal Information. This may prevent us from offering them some or all of our services and may terminate their access to some or all of the services we provide. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email that can be used. If an individual believes that they have received information from us that they did not opt in or out to receive, they should contact us by sending an email to hello@bellalindemann.com.

 

Updating your information

You may, at any time, request access to the personal information, which we hold about you, by sending an email to hello@bellalindemann.com. We will respond to such request within a reasonable time of it being received by us. We will take such steps as are reasonable to correct information to ensure that it is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

 

Third party links

We may include or offer third party products or services on this website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. As such, we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these sites. We do however seek to protect the integrity of our website and brand reputation and welcome any feedback about these linked sites.

 

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small file supplied by this website and stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access this website. The cookie allows the Website to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page to another. A further explanation of cookies can be found at the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

This website uses a session cookie for maintaining contact with a user throughout a web browsing session.  This website makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for security and statistical purposes:

  • the user’s server address;
  • the user’s top level domain name;
  • the date and time of access to the website;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous website visited; and
  • the type of browser software in use.

No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider’s log files.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse how users use this website. Google Analytics anonymously tracks how visitors interact with this Website, including where they came from, what they did on the website and whether they completed any transactions on the website.  

The information generated by the cookie about your use of bellalindemann.com (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of compiling reports on Website activity and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website. By using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Feedback and complaints

If you wish to provide feedback regarding this privacy policy or make a complaint, you should contact us by email at hello@bellalindemann.com. We will take such steps as are reasonable to investigate complaints, within a reasonable time of such complaint being received by us. We will give you a written notice of the investigations carried out and the outcome of your complaint.

 

Disclaimer

The information on this site is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. All content, including text, graphics, images and information, contained on or available through this website is for general information purposes only. You should not use the information available on our through the bellalindemann.com website for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease.

We make no representation and assume no responsibility for the accuracy of information contained on or available through this website, and such information is subject to change without notice. You are encouraged to confirm any information obtained from or through this website with other sources, and review all information regarding any medical condition or treatment with your physician.